• Shimada, U., M. Sawada, and H. Yamada, 2018: Doppler radar analysis of the rapid intensification of Typhoon Goni (2015) after eyewall replacement. J. Atmos. Sci., 75, 143162, https://doi.org/10.1175/JAS-D-17-0042.1.

    • Crossref
    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation
All Time Past Year Past 30 Days
Abstract Views 0 0 0
Full Text Views 1 1 1
PDF Downloads 0 0 0

CORRIGENDUM

View More View Less
  • 1 Meteorological Research Institute, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, Japan
  • | 2 University of the Ryukyus, Nishihara, Okinawa, Japan
Restricted access

There was an error in the calculation of maximum wind speed values shown in Fig. 4 of Shimada et al. (2018). The revised Fig. 4b appears below. Accordingly, the beginning of the third sentence of the abstract should have been written as follows: “The maximum wind at 2-km altitude increased by ~15 m s−1 during the first 6 h of RI.” The beginning of the second-to-last sentence in section 3b should have been as written follows: “In contrast, the maximum wind at 2-km altitude, despite some erratic fluctuations, rapidly increased by at least 15

There was an error in the calculation of maximum wind speed values shown in Fig. 4 of Shimada et al. (2018). The revised Fig. 4b appears below. Accordingly, the beginning of the third sentence of the abstract should have been written as follows: “The maximum wind at 2-km altitude increased by ~15 m s−1 during the first 6 h of RI.” The beginning of the second-to-last sentence in section 3b should have been as written follows: “In contrast, the maximum wind at 2-km altitude, despite some erratic fluctuations, rapidly increased by at least 15

© 2019 American Meteorological Society. For information regarding reuse of this content and general copyright information, consult the AMS Copyright Policy (www.ametsoc.org/PUBSReuseLicenses).

Corresponding author: Udai Shimada, ushimada@mri-jma.go.jp

© 2019 American Meteorological Society. For information regarding reuse of this content and general copyright information, consult the AMS Copyright Policy (www.ametsoc.org/PUBSReuseLicenses).

There was an error in the calculation of maximum wind speed values shown in Fig. 4 of Shimada et al. (2018). The revised Fig. 4b appears below. Accordingly, the beginning of the third sentence of the abstract should have been written as follows: “The maximum wind at 2-km altitude increased by ~15 m s−1 during the first 6 h of RI.” The beginning of the second-to-last sentence in section 3b should have been as written follows: “In contrast, the maximum wind at 2-km altitude, despite some erratic fluctuations, rapidly increased by at least 15

There was an error in the calculation of maximum wind speed values shown in Fig. 4 of Shimada et al. (2018). The revised Fig. 4b appears below. Accordingly, the beginning of the third sentence of the abstract should have been written as follows: “The maximum wind at 2-km altitude increased by ~15 m s−1 during the first 6 h of RI.” The beginning of the second-to-last sentence in section 3b should have been as written follows: “In contrast, the maximum wind at 2-km altitude, despite some erratic fluctuations, rapidly increased by at least 15

© 2019 American Meteorological Society. For information regarding reuse of this content and general copyright information, consult the AMS Copyright Policy (www.ametsoc.org/PUBSReuseLicenses).

Corresponding author: Udai Shimada, ushimada@mri-jma.go.jp

© 2019 American Meteorological Society. For information regarding reuse of this content and general copyright information, consult the AMS Copyright Policy (www.ametsoc.org/PUBSReuseLicenses).

Save