Browse

You are looking at 1 - 10 of 21 items for :

  • Journal of Applied Meteorology and Climatology x
  • Corrigendum x
  • Refine by Access: Content accessible to me x
Clear All
Junshi Ito, Toshiyuki Nagoshi, and Hiroshi Niino

Figure 15 in Ito et al. (2019) did not include two panels, Figs. 15d and 15e, that were mentioned in the text and caption, and labels indicating points A, B, and C in Fig. 15c were not properly placed. The corrected figure is presented here. The errors do not affect the results and discussion.

(a) Potential temperature (shading) and wind vectors and (b) horizontal wind velocity at 10 m AGL (positive to the left) along the red dotted line shown in (c) a plot of the valley of interest, in

Full access
Elisa M. Murillo and Cameron R. Homeyer

Murillo and Homeyer (2019) introduced revised fits between the radar maximum expected size of hail (MESH) parameter and the severe hail index (SHI). However, the coefficients included in the text for these fits were incorrect. All of the analyses presented therein used the correct coefficients. The incorrect equations as given in section 3c of Murillo and Homeyer (2019) are MES H 75 = 16.566 ( SHI ) 0.181 and MES H 95 = 17.270 ( SHI ) 0.272 . The corrected equations are MES H 75 = 15.096 ( SHI

Full access
Brad Baker and R. Paul Lawson

Abstract

Corrections are made to the results, and interpretation thereof, presented in earlier work by Baker and Lawson. The main results regarding the improvement obtained using additional image parameters are unchanged. Secondary results regarding the applicability of subgroup parameterizations are corrected. Whereas it was found in the earlier work that very few subgroup parameterizations could be applied, it is now found that more subgroup parameterizations could be applied in situations in which crystal habits are sufficiently identifiable.

Full access
Christopher R. Williams, V. N. Bringi, Lawrence D. Carey, V. Chandrasekar, Patrick N. Gatlin, Ziad S. Haddad, Robert Meneghini, S. Joseph Munchak, Stephen W. Nesbitt, Walter A. Petersen, Simone Tanelli, Ali Tokay, Anna Wilson, and David B. Wolff

In Williams et al. (2014), the rain-rate equations have an incorrect unit conversion. The denominator in Eqs. (12), (28), and (29) should be 104 and not 103. These typographical errors do not affect any calculations or figures presented in Williams et al. (2014), and we apologize for any confusion or inconvenience they may have created.

Full access
John P. Gallagher, Ian G. McKendry, Kevin Strawbridge, Anne Marie Macdonald, W. Richard Leaitch, and Paul W. Cottle

Because of a production error, the authors of Gallagher et al. (2012) were listed in incorrect order. Third author P. W. Cottle should actually be the sixth author, and sixth author K. Strawbridge should be the third author. The correct order appears in the author and affiliation information above.

The staff of the Journal of Applied Meteorology and Climatology regrets any inconvenience this error may have caused.

Full access
Sachiho A. Adachi, Fujio Kimura, Hiroyuki Kusaka, Tomoshige Inoue, and Hiroaki Ueda

There were two incorrect figures in Adachi et al. (2012). In Fig. 8, the curves were mistakenly extended to include those temperature classes that contained occurrence frequencies of 0. In addition, because of a production error in Fig. 9, the black borders around the white bars (PGW-multi − CTL_p2) were omitted from the final published figure. The staff of the Journal of Applied Meteorology and Climatology regrets any inconvenience this latter error may have caused. The corrected figures appear below.

Histograms of hourly surface temperature at the Nerima and

Full access
C. D. Whiteman, T. Haiden, B. Pospichal, S. Eisenbach, and R. Steinacker

The paper by Whiteman et al. (2004) presents an analytical solution for near-surface cooling in a closed basin on the basis of a linearized surface energy equation [Eq. (6) of their paper]. The definitions of the two auxiliary quantities A and B contain an error, in that the first minus sign in each of the equations should have been a plus sign. The correct versions are The remainder of the derivation, the form of the analytical solution, and the main conclusions of the paper are not affected by this error. The model graphs in

Full access
Yongming Tang

There is an error in the final sentence of the abstract of Tang (2012). The word “overestimates” was omitted before “the strength of the sea breeze”; the full sentence should read as “The control run underestimates surface temperature and overestimates the strength of the sea breeze when compared with the run with hourly SST updates.”

Full access
Jung-Hoon Kim, Hye-Yeong Chun, Robert D. Sharman, and Teddie L. Keller

Because of a production error, the journal titles of two references in Kim et al. (2011) were listed incorrectly. The modifier “(Toronto)” was incorrectly inserted after the correct journal title “Atmosphere.” The corrected reference entries for Jang et al. (2009) and Kim et al. (2009) are given below in the reference section. The staff of the Journal of Applied Meteorology and Climatology regrets any inconvenience this error may have caused.

Full access
Wesley Berg, Tristan L’Ecuyer, and John M. Haynes

Because of a production error in Berg et al. (2010), the Australian state associated with author Haynes’s affiliation was incorrectly given as Queensland. The correct state is Victoria, as listed in the affiliation given above.

The staff of the Journal of Applied Meteorology and Climatology regrets any inconvenience this error may have caused.

Full access