• Shimada, U., M. Sawada, and H. Yamada, 2018: Doppler radar analysis of the rapid intensification of Typhoon Goni (2015) after eyewall replacement. J. Atmos. Sci., 75, 143162, https://doi.org/10.1175/JAS-D-17-0042.1.

    • Crossref
    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation
  • View in gallery

    (a) Time evolutions of estimated central pressures (blue, red, green, and purple lines), their 2-h running mean (black line), and the best-track central pressure (brown line) of Goni. The blue, red, green, and purple lines indicate central pressures derived from sea level pressure observations at Yonaguni, Iriomotejima, Ishigakijima, and Miyakojima, respectively. (b) Time evolutions of maximum wind speed (blue line), its 30-min running mean (black line), and the radius of maximum wind (RMW; red line) at 2-km altitude of Goni. Periods I–IV, defined in section 4a and Table 1 of Shimada et al. (2018), are also shown in each panel.

All Time Past Year Past 30 Days
Abstract Views 0 0 0
Full Text Views 40 21 4
PDF Downloads 22 14 2

CORRIGENDUM

View More View Less
  • 1 Meteorological Research Institute, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, Japan
  • | 2 University of the Ryukyus, Nishihara, Okinawa, Japan
Full access

© 2019 American Meteorological Society. For information regarding reuse of this content and general copyright information, consult the AMS Copyright Policy (www.ametsoc.org/PUBSReuseLicenses).

Corresponding author: Udai Shimada, ushimada@mri-jma.go.jp

© 2019 American Meteorological Society. For information regarding reuse of this content and general copyright information, consult the AMS Copyright Policy (www.ametsoc.org/PUBSReuseLicenses).

© 2019 American Meteorological Society. For information regarding reuse of this content and general copyright information, consult the AMS Copyright Policy (www.ametsoc.org/PUBSReuseLicenses).

Corresponding author: Udai Shimada, ushimada@mri-jma.go.jp

© 2019 American Meteorological Society. For information regarding reuse of this content and general copyright information, consult the AMS Copyright Policy (www.ametsoc.org/PUBSReuseLicenses).

There was an error in the calculation of maximum wind speed values shown in Fig. 4 of Shimada et al. (2018). The revised Fig. 4b appears below. Accordingly, the beginning of the third sentence of the abstract should have been written as follows: “The maximum wind at 2-km altitude increased by ~15 m s−1 during the first 6 h of RI.” The beginning of the second-to-last sentence in section 3b should have been as written follows: “In contrast, the maximum wind at 2-km altitude, despite some erratic fluctuations, rapidly increased by at least 15 m s−1 from ~55 m s−1 during only 6 h from 0100 to 0700 UTC 23 August.” Finally, part of the last sentence of the first paragraph in section 6 should have been written as follows: “whereas the maximum wind at 2-km altitude increased by ~15 m s−1 from ~55 m s−1 during the first 6 h of RI.”

Fig. 4.
Fig. 4.

(a) Time evolutions of estimated central pressures (blue, red, green, and purple lines), their 2-h running mean (black line), and the best-track central pressure (brown line) of Goni. The blue, red, green, and purple lines indicate central pressures derived from sea level pressure observations at Yonaguni, Iriomotejima, Ishigakijima, and Miyakojima, respectively. (b) Time evolutions of maximum wind speed (blue line), its 30-min running mean (black line), and the radius of maximum wind (RMW; red line) at 2-km altitude of Goni. Periods I–IV, defined in section 4a and Table 1 of Shimada et al. (2018), are also shown in each panel.

Citation: Journal of the Atmospheric Sciences 76, 1; 10.1175/JAS-D-18-0332.1

The authors regret any inconvenience this error may have caused.

REFERENCE

Shimada, U., M. Sawada, and H. Yamada, 2018: Doppler radar analysis of the rapid intensification of Typhoon Goni (2015) after eyewall replacement. J. Atmos. Sci., 75, 143162, https://doi.org/10.1175/JAS-D-17-0042.1.

  • Crossref
  • Search Google Scholar
  • Export Citation
Save